|
Lot |
Current Bid |
Photo |
Minimum Bid |
Description |
|
321 |
$110.00 |
 |
$100.00 |
Reference book, Folk Pottery
of the Shenandoah Valley, by William E Wiltshire, III.
Hard cover with original dust cover. 127 pages. First published 1975. Many
color plates.
Excellent. |
| 322 |
$475.00 |
 |
$250.00 |
Reference
book, The Pottery of the Shenandoah Valley Region, by H.E. Comstock.
Hard cover, original dust cover. 537 pages. Many color plates. Copyright 1994.
Excellent. |
| 323 |
$80.00 |
 |
$80.00 |
Reference
book, The Shenandoah Pottery, by A. H. Rice and John Baer Stoudt.
Hard cover. 277 pages. First edition, copyright 1929.
Very good condition. |
| 324 |
$30.00 |
 |
$30.00 |
Reference
book, American Potters & Pottery, by John Ramsay.
Hard cover, original dust cover. 304 pages. Copyright 1976.
Excellent. |
| 325 |
$50.00 |
 |
$10.00 |
Reference
book, Early American Folk Pottery, by Harold F. Guilland.
Hard cover. 321 pages. First edition, copyright 1971.
Good condition. |
| 326 |
$40.00 |
 |
$10.00 |
Reference
book, American Potters and Pottery by John Ramsay.
Hard cover with original dust cover. 304 pages with 102 photographs. Copyright
1947.
Good condition. |
| 327 |
$0.00 |
 |
$20.00 |
Reference
book, Bennington Pottery & Porcelain, by Richard Barrett.
Hard cover with original dust cover. Many illustrations. 348 pages. Copyright
1957.
Very good condition. |
| 328 |
$50.00 |
 |
$10.00 |
Reference
book, The Pottery Industry of Trenton by, Mark Jeffrey Stern.
Hard cover with original dust cover. 306 pages, all text. Copyright 1994. |
| 329 |
$10.00 |
 |
$10.00 |
Reference
book, Heatwole and Suter Pottery, by Stanley Kaufman.
Soft cover. 47 pages. Photos of the March 1978 Eastern Mennonite College
Exhibit.
Very good condition. |
| 330 |
$90.00 |
 |
$20.00 |
Reference
book, The Blue and the Gray, by Chris Bensch.
Soft cover. 80 pages. Nice history of Utica area potters.
Very good condition. |
| 331 |
$10.00 |
 |
$10.00 |
Exhibition
pamphlet, The Exeter Pottery Works by Amy Smith.
Soft cover. 28 pages. DAR Museum, Washington DC. Exhibition 1992.
Very good condition. |
| 332 |
$10.00 |
 |
$10.00 |
Reference
book, American Pottery and Porcelain, by William C. Ketchum, Jr.
Soft cover. 402 pages. First edition. Price guide. 1994.
Very good condition.
|
| 333 |
$0.00 |
 |
$20.00 |
Reference
book, The Potters and Potteries of Chester County, Pennsylvania, by Arthur E.
James.
Hard cover. 208 pages. Author signed, first edition, copyright 1978.
Excellent.
|
| 334 |
$30.00 |
 |
$10.00 |
Reference
book, Early American Pottery and China, by John Spargo.
Hard cover with original dust cover. 393 pages. Copyright 1974.
Excellent.
|
| 335 |
$90.00 |
 |
$20.00 |
Reference
book, American Stonewares, by Georgeanna H. Greer.
Hard cover with original dust cover. Many illustrations, 288 pages. Copyright
1996.
Excellent.
|
| 336 |
$0.00 |
 |
$10.00 |
Reference
book, Journal of Early Southern Decorative Arts by The Museum of Early
Southern Decorative Arts.
Soft cover.150 pages. Copyright 1996.
Very good condition.
|
| 337 |
$100.00 |
 |
$30.00 |
Reference
book, Decorated Stoneware Pottery of North America by, Donald Blake Webster.
Hard cover with original dust cover. Former library copy. 231 pages. Copyright
1971.
Good condition.
$30
|
| 338 |
$160.00 |
 |
$100.00 |
Lot of 2
Bennington
Glaze pitcher.
Larger pitcher is in a relief flower design. The other is in relief design of
a man standing beside his horse, hunting dogs below the spout.
Both are excellent.
10" & 9" 1860 |
| 339 |
$160.00 |
 |
$80.00 |
Lot of 2
Bennington
Glaze pitcher.
Taller piece is in a relief paneled leaf design. Second is a
relief
fox
hunt
scene.
There is a dime size glaze flake under the handle on the taller piece. There
is a tight spider line thru the bottom of the smaller piece. Also there is a
hairline extending
down from the spout.
8 1/2" & 8" 1860 |
| 340 |
$150.00 |
 |
$60.00 |
Lot of 2
Bennington Glaze pitcher.
One is a relief
hunt scene, the other in a
relief
flower &
berry design.
The hunt scene pitcher has a few tight age lines in the bottom. The other has
interior rim chip and a line coming up from the bottom under the spout.
Both 7 1/2" 1860 |
| 341 |
$190.00 |
 |
$150.00 |
Lot of 2
Bennington Glaze pitcher.
Large pitcher is in a relief cupid and
psyche design. The second in a relief
hunt
scene.
The cupid pitcher is an extremely
rare design and this piece has a spider line
up from the bottom running under the handle. The hunt scene pitcher has minor
glaze
wear and a filled chip at the rim.
7 1/2" & 6 1/2" 1860 |
| 342 |
$150.00 |
 |
$60.00 |
Lot of three
Bennington cream pitchers.
The largest is in a relief hanging
game pattern, very good condition. The
middle is in a relief
flower pattern, also good condition.
The smallest has a chip under the spout.
6", 5 1/2" & 4 1/2" 1860 |
| 343 |
$110.00 |
 |
$60.00 |
Lot of two
Bennington glaze pieces.
Molded clam
shell dish has a minor glaze flake at the rim. 8" diam
The handled
cup is in very good condition. 3 3/4" tall.
1860 |
| 344 |
$80.00 |
 |
$80.00 |
Lot of two
Bennington
glaze
inhalers.
The taller one has minor surface roughness at the very top. 6 1/2"
The smaller is missing the fitted lid. 6 1/4"
1860 $80
|
| 345 |
$190.00 |
 |
$60.00 |
Bennington
glaze
book
flask.
There is a tight fracture in the left top corner that could have occurred when
the piece was made.
6 1/2" 1860 |
| 346 |
$160.00 |
 |
$60.00 |
Bennington
flint
glaze
spittoon in relief clam shell pattern.
Excellent.
3 1/2" X 8" 1860 $60
|
| 347 |
$60.00 |
 |
$30.00 |
Lot of two
Bennington glaze pieces.
13" diameter bowl in a relief
drape pattern has some interior scratches and
surface roughness from use.
The 5" tall paneled humidor has a large chip at the base.
1860 |
| 348 |
$30.00 |
 |
$30.00 |
Lot of two
Bennington glaze serving dishes.
The oval dish has 2 chips under the rim and a tight line running along the
bottom and up the side.
The other dish has a chip under the rim.
Both 9" diam 1860 |
| 349 |
$90.00 |
 |
$40.00 |
Lot of two
Bennington glaze pieces.
Footed bowl has some surface roughness at the rim and a hairline extending
down from the rim. 3" tall
The small nappie has minor surface roughness. 5 1/2" diameter.
1860 |
| 350 |
$120.00 |
 |
$50.00 |
Lot of three
Bennington glaze dishes.
The first dish/nappie has a minor chip at the rim. 9 1/2" diameter
The pie plate has a chip at the rim and some flaking in the glaze from use.10"
diameter The second dish/nappie is in very good condition. 10 1/2" diameter.
$50
|
| 351 |
$80.00 |
 |
$20.00 |
Miniature
yellowware
chamber
pot with 3 white accent bands.
There is a chip at the extended rim near the applied handle.
2" |
| 352 |
$3,900.00 |
 |
$500.00 |
Original
Victorian child's doll.
Rare
Doll head done in cobalt decorated salt-glaze stoneware. Much in the
style of the French and German dolls of that period. Original cloth straw
stuffed body still
in place. There is glaze chip in the nose. Also some of the shoulder extension
could be broken off, but we are not going to remove the century old thread
attachment. Just an incredible piece of American Folk Art done in salt-glaze
stoneware. Doll is 13 1/2" long. The doll's head is approximately 2 1/2".
1870 |
| 353 |
$3,500.00 |
 |
$1,000.00 |
A. O.
Whittemore Havana, NY 2 gallon jug with house design.
Light blue wash at the maker's mark. Nice example of a great signature design
associated with this factory and not usually seen on the jug form.
This one is in excellent condition.
13" 1870Additional photo of the back has been
added. |
| 354 |
$9,250.00 |
 |
$4,500.00 |
Cowden &
Wilcox Harrisburg PA 3 gallon jug with wonderful example of the signature
Punch style "Man in the Moon" design. Light blue at the maker's mark and
additional blue accents at the handle.
Overglazed in the making, noticeable on the right side. Cobalt fry or burn in
the eye and the end of the stem of the design.
Excellent.
15 1/2" 1870 |
| 355 |
$1,300.00 |
 |
$400.00 |
Cowden &
Wilcox Harrisburg PA approximate 1 gallon preserve jar with original stoneware
lid.
Nice example of the grapes design with additional blue at the maker's mark,
and ears.
Somewhat dry glaze in the making, stack mark at the shoulder on the back.
There is some minor surface chipping at the rim.
ONLY 9 1/4" 1870 |
| 356 |
$425.00 |
 |
$350.00 |
N. A. White
& Son Utica NY 3 gallon jug with signature paddletail design.
There are kiln burn & stack marks at the shoulder in the making. There are 2
scribe lines along the base that also occurred in the making. There is one
minor spider line
up from the base on the right side. Some fry to thick blue application.
15" 1870 |
| 357 |
$300.00 |
 |
$300.00 |
Cowden &
Wilcox Harrisburg PA 3 gallon jug with
wonderful spitting flower design across
the front of this large jug. Blue accents at the maker's mark and the handle
on the back.
Overall staining from use. There is a large chip and crack in the spout.
17" 1870 |
| 358 |
$1,450.00 |
 |
$350.00 |
John
Burger
2 gallon preserve jar with dancing flower decoration.
Blue at the maker's mark. Nice blue.
Stack mark at the right front that occurred in firing.
Excellent.
10 1/2" 1865 |
| 359 |
$400.00 |
 |
$200.00 |
I. Seymour
Troy 2 gallon ovoid jug with simple brushed flower décor at the shoulder.
Some staining from use and there is a stone ping on the front. Nice example of
early NYS pottery.
14 1/2" 1825 |
| 360 |
$475.00 |
 |
$50.00 |
Stoneware
Bill Head.
From the factory, "Macumber & Tannahill, Ithaca, NY". Dated
May
31,
1872 in
the amount of $6.75.
Frame size 13" X 10".
|
| 361 |
$500.00 |
 |
$300.00 |
Unsigned 4
gallon tall jar with freestyle design filling the front of this cylinder
shaped piece.
A design and form characteristic of the
Greensboro,
PA region, possible
Boughner
Factory.
There is a tight, spidering in body crack running in front of the left ear. It
extends thru the design and spiders horizontally in front of and under the
left ear.
14 1/2" 1855 |
| 362 |
$2,300.00 |
 |
$300.00 |
John
Bell
Waynesboro approximate 1 gallon stoneware bowl or cream pot.
Brushed blue plumes repeated 8 times all around the shoulder. Uncommon form.
Very minor surface wear at the rim,
really
excellent
condition.
6" 1860
|
| 363 |
$1,200.00 |
 |
$500.00 |
Red
Wing
2
gallon water cooler with original lid, bale handles and spigot.
Cooler is excellent and the matching lid has a chip. |