Home Photos  Bid Page 1   Bid Page 2
Bid Page 3  Bid Page 4  Bid Page 5 
Contact Us 

March 2006 Final Winning Bids
American Pottery Auction - Call backs on items $2000 & over have begun. Items under $2000 have been closed out.

Use your browser REFRESH button to view the most recent version.

Bids DO NOT reflect the buyer's premium. Call if you have any questions regarding bids or condition. 716.759.2361
Remember, these bids are NOT posted REAL TIME. They are to give you a good idea of what the winning bid is, but to be sure, please call 716-759-2361. Tie bids go to the first bid placed.

Be sure you read our ANNOUNCEMENTS PAGE  on a daily basis to check for any special notices regarding the current auction.
Use your refresh button to view the most recent version of this page.

Lot Current Bid Photo Minimum Bid Description
321 $110.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot321_322.jpg $100.00 Reference book, Folk Pottery of the Shenandoah Valley, by William E Wiltshire, III.
Hard cover with original dust cover. 127 pages. First published 1975. Many color plates.
Excellent.
322 $475.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot321_322.jpg $250.00 Reference book, The Pottery of the Shenandoah Valley Region, by H.E. Comstock.
Hard cover, original dust cover. 537 pages. Many color plates. Copyright 1994.
Excellent.
323 $80.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot323_324_325.jpg $80.00 Reference book, The Shenandoah Pottery, by A. H. Rice and John Baer Stoudt.
Hard cover. 277 pages. First edition, copyright 1929.
Very good condition.
324 $30.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot323_324_325.jpg $30.00 Reference book, American Potters & Pottery, by John Ramsay.
Hard cover, original dust cover. 304 pages. Copyright 1976.
Excellent.
325 $50.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot323_324_325.jpg $10.00 Reference book, Early American Folk Pottery, by Harold F. Guilland.
Hard cover. 321 pages. First edition, copyright 1971.
Good condition.
326 $40.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot326_327_328.jpg $10.00 Reference book, American Potters and Pottery by John Ramsay.
Hard cover with original dust cover. 304 pages with 102 photographs. Copyright 1947.
Good condition.
327 $0.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot326_327_328.jpg $20.00 Reference book, Bennington Pottery & Porcelain, by Richard Barrett.
Hard cover with original dust cover. Many illustrations. 348 pages. Copyright 1957.
Very good condition.
328 $50.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot326_327_328.jpg $10.00 Reference book, The Pottery Industry of Trenton by, Mark Jeffrey Stern.
Hard cover with original dust cover. 306 pages, all text. Copyright 1994.
329 $10.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot329_330_331.jpg $10.00 Reference book, Heatwole and Suter Pottery, by Stanley Kaufman.
Soft cover. 47 pages. Photos of the March 1978 Eastern Mennonite College Exhibit.
Very good condition.
330 $90.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot329_330_331.jpg $20.00 Reference book, The Blue and the Gray, by Chris Bensch.
Soft cover. 80 pages. Nice history of Utica area potters.
Very good condition.
331 $10.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot329_330_331.jpg $10.00 Exhibition pamphlet, The Exeter Pottery Works by Amy Smith.
Soft cover. 28 pages. DAR Museum, Washington DC. Exhibition 1992.
Very good condition.
332 $10.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot332_333_334.jpg $10.00 Reference book, American Pottery and Porcelain, by William C. Ketchum, Jr.
Soft cover. 402 pages. First edition. Price guide. 1994.
Very good condition.
 
333 $0.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot332_333_334.jpg $20.00 Reference book, The Potters and Potteries of Chester County, Pennsylvania, by Arthur E. James.
Hard cover. 208 pages. Author signed, first edition, copyright 1978.
Excellent.
 
334 $30.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot332_333_334.jpg $10.00 Reference book, Early American Pottery and China, by John Spargo.
Hard cover with original dust cover. 393 pages. Copyright 1974.
Excellent.
 
335 $90.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot335_336_337.jpg $20.00 Reference book, American Stonewares, by Georgeanna H. Greer.
Hard cover with original dust cover. Many illustrations, 288 pages. Copyright 1996.
Excellent.
 
336 $0.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot335_336_337.jpg $10.00 Reference book, Journal of Early Southern Decorative Arts by The Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts.
Soft cover.150 pages. Copyright 1996.
Very good condition.
 
337 $100.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot335_336_337.jpg $30.00 Reference book, Decorated Stoneware Pottery of North America by, Donald Blake Webster.
Hard cover with original dust cover. Former library copy. 231 pages. Copyright 1971.
Good condition.
$30
 
338 $160.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot338.jpg $100.00 Lot of 2 Bennington Glaze pitcher.
Larger pitcher is in a relief flower design. The other is in relief design of a man standing beside his horse, hunting dogs below the spout.
Both are excellent.

10" & 9" 1860
339 $160.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot339.jpg $80.00 Lot of 2 Bennington Glaze pitcher.
Taller piece is in a relief paneled leaf design. Second is a relief fox hunt scene.
There is a dime size glaze flake under the handle on the taller piece. There is a tight spider line thru the bottom of the smaller piece. Also there is a hairline extending
down from the spout.

8 1/2" & 8" 1860
340 $150.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot340.jpg $60.00 Lot of 2 Bennington Glaze pitcher.
One is a relief hunt scene, the other in a relief flower & berry design.
The hunt scene pitcher has a few tight age lines in the bottom. The other has interior rim chip and a line coming up from the bottom under the spout.

Both 7 1/2" 1860
341 $190.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot341.jpg $150.00 Lot of 2 Bennington Glaze pitcher.
Large pitcher is in a relief cupid and psyche design. The second in a relief hunt scene.
The cupid pitcher is an extremely rare design and this piece has a spider line up from the bottom running under the handle. The hunt scene pitcher has minor glaze
wear and a filled chip at the rim.

7 1/2" & 6 1/2" 1860
342 $150.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot342.jpg $60.00 Lot of three Bennington cream pitchers.
The largest is in a relief hanging game pattern, very good condition. The middle is in a relief flower pattern, also good condition.
The smallest has a chip under the spout.

6", 5 1/2" & 4 1/2" 1860
343 $110.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot343.jpg $60.00 Lot of two Bennington glaze pieces.
Molded clam shell dish has a minor glaze flake at the rim. 8" diam
The handled cup is in very good condition. 3 3/4" tall.

1860
344 $80.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot344.jpg $80.00 Lot of two Bennington glaze inhalers.
The taller one has minor surface roughness at the very top. 6 1/2"
The smaller is missing the fitted lid. 6 1/4"
1860 $80
 
345 $190.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot345.jpg $60.00 Bennington glaze book flask.
There is a tight fracture in the left top corner that could have occurred when the piece was made.

6 1/2" 1860
346 $160.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot346.jpg $60.00 Bennington flint glaze spittoon in relief clam shell pattern.
Excellent.
3 1/2" X 8" 1860 $60
 
347 $60.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot347.jpg $30.00 Lot of two Bennington glaze pieces.
13" diameter bowl in a relief drape pattern has some interior scratches and surface roughness from use.
The 5" tall paneled humidor has a large chip at the base.

1860
348 $30.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot348.jpg $30.00 Lot of two Bennington glaze serving dishes.
The oval dish has 2 chips under the rim and a tight line running along the bottom and up the side.
The other dish has a chip under the rim.

Both 9" diam 1860
349 $90.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot349.jpg $40.00 Lot of two Bennington glaze pieces.
Footed bowl has some surface roughness at the rim and a hairline extending down from the rim. 3" tall
The small nappie has minor surface roughness. 5 1/2" diameter.

1860
350 $120.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot350.jpg $50.00 Lot of three Bennington glaze dishes.
The first dish/nappie has a minor chip at the rim. 9 1/2" diameter
The pie plate has a chip at the rim and some flaking in the glaze from use.10" diameter The second dish/nappie is in very good condition. 10 1/2" diameter.
$50
 
351 $80.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot351.jpg $20.00 Miniature yellowware chamber pot with 3 white accent bands.
There is a chip at the extended rim near the applied handle.

2"
352 $3,900.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot352_3.jpg $500.00 Original Victorian child's doll.
Rare Doll head done in cobalt decorated salt-glaze stoneware. Much in the style of the French and German dolls of that period. Original cloth straw stuffed body still
in place. There is glaze chip in the nose. Also some of the shoulder extension could be broken off, but we are not going to remove the century old thread attachment. Just an incredible piece of American Folk Art done in salt-glaze stoneware. Doll is 13 1/2" long. The doll's head is approximately 2 1/2".

1870
353 $3,500.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot353.jpg $1,000.00 A. O. Whittemore Havana, NY 2 gallon jug with house design.
Light blue wash at the maker's mark. Nice example of a great signature design associated with this factory and not usually seen on the jug form.
This one is in excellent condition.

13" 1870

Additional photo of the back has been added.

354 $9,250.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot354.jpg $4,500.00 Cowden & Wilcox Harrisburg PA 3 gallon jug with wonderful example of the signature Punch style "Man in the Moon" design. Light blue at the maker's mark and additional blue accents at the handle.
Overglazed in the making, noticeable on the right side. Cobalt fry or burn in the eye and the end of the stem of the design. Excellent.

15 1/2" 1870
355 $1,300.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot355.jpg $400.00 Cowden & Wilcox Harrisburg PA approximate 1 gallon preserve jar with original stoneware lid.
Nice example of the grapes design with additional blue at the maker's mark, and ears.
Somewhat dry glaze in the making, stack mark at the shoulder on the back. There is some minor surface chipping at the rim.

ONLY 9 1/4" 1870
356 $425.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot356.jpg $350.00 N. A. White & Son Utica NY 3 gallon jug with signature paddletail design.
There are kiln burn & stack marks at the shoulder in the making. There are 2 scribe lines along the base that also occurred in the making. There is one minor spider line
up from the base on the right side. Some fry to thick blue application.

15" 1870
357 $300.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot357.jpg $300.00 Cowden & Wilcox Harrisburg PA 3 gallon jug with wonderful spitting flower design across the front of this large jug. Blue accents at the maker's mark and the handle on the back.
Overall staining from use. There is a large chip and crack in the spout.

17" 1870
358 $1,450.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot358.jpg $350.00 John Burger 2 gallon preserve jar with dancing flower decoration.
Blue at the maker's mark. Nice blue.
Stack mark at the right front that occurred in firing. Excellent.

10 1/2" 1865
359 $400.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot359.jpg $200.00 I. Seymour Troy 2 gallon ovoid jug with simple brushed flower décor at the shoulder.
Some staining from use and there is a stone ping on the front. Nice example of early NYS pottery.

14 1/2" 1825
360 $475.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot360.jpg $50.00 Stoneware Bill Head.
From the factory, "Macumber & Tannahill, Ithaca, NY". Dated May 31, 1872 in the amount of $6.75.

Frame size 13" X 10".
 
361 $500.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot361.jpg $300.00 Unsigned 4 gallon tall jar with freestyle design filling the front of this cylinder shaped piece.
A design and form characteristic of the Greensboro, PA region, possible Boughner Factory.
There is a tight, spidering in body crack running in front of the left ear. It extends thru the design and spiders horizontally in front of and under the left ear.

14 1/2" 1855
362 $2,300.00 Thumbs/tn_mini-lot362.jpg $300.00 John Bell Waynesboro approximate 1 gallon stoneware bowl or cream pot.
Brushed blue plumes repeated 8 times all around the shoulder. Uncommon form.
Very minor surface wear at the rim, really excellent condition.

6" 1860
 
363 $1,200.00 $500.00 Red Wing 2 gallon water cooler with original lid, bale handles and spigot.
Cooler is excellent and the matching lid has a chip.
Bid Page 1    Bid Page 2   Bid Page3   Bid Page 4   Bid Page 5
Call if you have any questions regarding the bids!

Last Updated on 07/17/11
By Vicki S. Waasdorp

Email: waasdorp@antiques-stoneware.com