| 321 |
$90 |

Click the small images to enlarge. Use your
"back" button to return to the bid page. |
$50 |
Lot of ONE: Salt glaze stoneware mug. Relief and blue accented shield design and impressed, "SOUVENIR/TYPOGRAPHIA
NO 1.".
Impressed and blue accented toasting elves on either side.
Excellent. 5 1/4" |
| 322 |
$60 |

|
$40 |
Lot of ONE: Salt glaze
stoneware mug with "Rochester Brew. Co" in blue on the front. "Rochester, NY" in
blue below accent bands.
Mold mark # 20 on the bottom.
There are 2 chips at the rim. 5" |
| 323 |
$200 |

|
$90 |
Lot of ONE: Salt glaze
advertising mug. Impressed and blue accented, "Greenway India Pale" with the
Trademark logo in the center.
This is a rare mug in excellent condition.
4 1/2" |
| 324 |
$150 |

|
$50 |
Lot of ONE: Bristol glaze
advertising mug. Impressed and blue accented, "Iroquois Brewing Co/BUFFALO, NY"
around the Indian logo.
Excellent. 5" |
| 325 |
$180 |

|
$80 |
Lot of ONE: Salt glaze
cream pitcher with relief children playing scenes. Rare 3-color accents of
brown, blue and green.
Excellent. 5" |
| 326 |
$275 |

|
$90 |
Lot of ONE: Salt glaze
stoneware souvenir mug. Impressed and blue accented, "WORLD'S
FAIR/CHICAGO/1893".
Excellent. 4 3/4" |
| 327 |
$250 |

|
$60 |
Bristol glaze Sleepy Eye butter
crock. Relief and blue accented profile logo on one side and Indian teepees on
the opposite.
There is a full length tight hairline to the left of the profile. 5" |
| 328 |
$80 |

|
$30 |
Lot of ONE: Early hand
thrown stoneware mug with relief blue accent bands.
Excellent. 5" 1830 |
| 329 |
$250 |

|
$80 |
Lot of ONE: Stoneware Match Safe. Impressed and blue accented in a shield,
"AMERICAN/BREW.CO/ROCHESTER,
NY".
Impressed and blue accented eagle below the brewery mark. Repeated on the
opposite side.
Excellent. 3" |
| 330 |
$275 |
 |
$80 |
Framed and matted stoneware
billheads from C. W. BRAUN, STONE WARE MANUFACTURER, Buffalo, NY.
Both show pottery engravings. Filled in and dated 1875 and 1876.
Excellent condition.
Frame size is 26" X 12". |
| 331 |
$110 |
 |
$40 |
Stoneware Billhead from C. HART &
SON SHERBURNE, N.Y. Engraved images of the pottery offerings.
Filled out in the amount of $31.61.
Dated 1867.
Minor staining. 14" X 8 1/2"
1867 |
| 332 |
$60 |
 |
$40 |
Framed Stoneware letter head from
OHIO STONE-WARE AKRON OHIO. Interesting letter soliciting future business.
Dated May 17, 1895.
9 3/4" X 8"
1895 |
| 333 |
$50 |
 |
$50 |
Framed Stoneware factory
billhead. The EDWARD NORTON CO BENNINGTON, VT.
Filled out in the amount of $9.49 and dated 1907.
9" X 11"
1907 |
| 334 |
$50 |
 |
$50 |
Framed Stoneware factory
billhead. The EDWARD NORTON CO BENNINGTON, VT.
Filled out in the amount of $6.63 and dated
1906. 9" X 11"
1906 |
| 335 |
$250 |

|
$50 |
Stoneware factory billhead. From the
Haxstun
Ottman & Co Factory. Features nice engravings of their stoneware offerings.
Filled out in the amount of $51.39 and dated January 1871.
Matte size is 17" X 11 1/2".
1871 |
| 336 |
$180 |

|
$50 |
Lot of ONE: Reference
book, Potters and Potteries of New York State, 1650-1900 by William C. Ketchum,
Jr. Second edition.
Hardcover with original dust cover. Copyright 1987. 626 pages.
Very good condition. |
| 337 |
$110 |
 |
$30 |
Lot of ONE: Reference book,
American Redware by William C. Ketchum Jr. Hard cover with original dust cover. 147 pages.
Copyright 1991.
First edition.
Very good condition. |
| 338 |
$70 |

|
$20 |
Lot of ONE: Reference book.
The Birds of Bennington, by Steven B. Leder and Fred Cesana.
Illustrated rarity guide to bird designs of the Bennington, VT factories.
Soft cover, first edition, 1981.
Excellent. |
| 339 |
$30 |

|
$10 |
Lot of ONE: Reference Book, Redware America's Folk Art Pottery, by Kevin McConnell. Softcover,
illustrated price guide. 95 pages. 2nd Edition.
1999. Excellent. |
| 340 |
$120 |
 |
$30 |
Lot of ONE: Reference
book. Decorated Stoneware Pottery of North America by Donald Blake Webster. Hard
cover with original dust cover. First printing, 1971. 232 pages.
Numerous photographs.
Very good condition. |
| 341 |
$20 |
 |
$20 |
Lot of ONE: Reference
book, The Jug, by Cornelius Osgood. Hard cover with original dust cover. 222
pages.
First edition. 1971.
Very good condition. |
| 342 |
$50 |

|
$20 |
Lot of 2 Reference books. Soft cover picture price guides by Dr. Carmen A. Guappone & Marie A. Guappone.
Books 1 & 3.
Very good condition.
Copyright 1977 & 1992. |
| 343 |
$30 |

|
$30 |
Lot of 2 Reference books.
The first - New Geneva & Greensboro Pottery Illustrated and Priced, by Dr. Carmen Guappone. Softcover, 48 pages, very good condition.
The second - Old Pots Salt-Glazed Stoneware of the Greensboro-New Geneva Region, by Phil Schalt |
| 344 |
$30 |
 |
$30 |
Lot of 3 Reference books.
The first - American Country Pottery, by William Ketchum, Jr. Softcover. Numerous color photos. 150 pages. Copyright 1987. Very good condition.
The second - American Stoneware, by Don & Carol Raycraft. Softcover. Price guide. 154
pages. Copyright 1995. Very good condition.
The third - Pottery & Porcelain by
William Ketchum, Jr. Softcover. Knopf price guide with descriptions. 478 pages.
Copyright 1983. Very good condition. |
| 345 |
$40 |
 |
$40 |
Lot of 2 Reference books.
The first - Redwing Potters and their Wares, by Gary & Bonnie Tefft. Softcover. Third edition with revised price sheet. Illustrated, 200 pages. Copyright 2001. Very good condition.
The second - Monmouth Western Stoneware, by Jim
Martin and Bette Cooper. Softcover. Third edition with revised price sheet.
Illustrated. 151 pages. Copyright 1998. Very good condition. |
| 346 |
$20 |

|
$20 |
Lot of ONE: Reference book.
Bennington Pottery and Porcelain, by Richard Carter Barrett. Hardcover, original dust cover.
Copyright 1958. 348 pages.
Very good condition. |
| 347 |
$70 |

|
$40 |
Lot of ONE: Reference
book. Great and Noble Jar Traditional Stoneware of South Carolina, by Cindy K.
Baldwin. Hardcover, original dust cover. 234 pages. First edition. Copyright
1995.
Rare and in very good condition. |
| 348 |
$80 |
 |
$30 |
Lot of ONE: Reference
book, American Stoneware, by William C. Ketchum, Jr. Hard cover, original dust
cover.
Copyright 1991.
First edition. 179 pages.
Very good condition. |
| 349 |
$60 |

|
$30 |
Lot of ONE: Reference book,
Early American Folk Pottery, by Harold F. Guilland.
Hard cover, original dust cover.
Copyright 1971, first edition. 321 pages.
Very good condition. |
| 350 |
$70 |
 |
$40 |
Lot of ONE: Reference book, "American Redware",
by William C. Ketchum Jr. Hard cover with original dust cover.
Signed by author. 147 pages.
All photographs in color. Copyright 1991, first edition.
Very good condition. |
| 351 |
$170 |
 |
$40 |
Lot of ONE: Potters and Potteries of New York State, 1650-1900 by William C. Ketchum, Jr. Second edition. Softcover.
Copyright 1987. 626 pages.
Very good condition. |
| 352 |
$40 |
 |
$30 |
Lot of ONE: Reference Book.
The Early Makers of Handcrafted Earthenware and Stoneware in Central and Southern New Jersey, by M. Lelyn Branin.
Hardcover with original dust cover. 266 pages.
Extensive history. First Edition. Copyright 1988.
Very good condition. |
| 353 |
$60 |

|
$40 |
Lot of ONE: Reference Book.
American Stonewares, by Georgeanna
H. Greer.
Hardcover with original dust cover. Many illustrations with revised price
guide.
Third Edition. Copyright 1999. Very good condition. |
| 354 |
$40 |
 |
$30 |
Lot of 3 reference books.
The First: Reference book, The Potters and Potteries of Chester County, Pennsylvania, by Arthur E. James. Hard cover. 208 pages. Author signed, first edition, copyright 1978. Excellent.
The Second - Early American Pottery & Porcelain, by John Spargo. Hardcover. 393 pages. Some illustrations. Second edition. Copyright 1948.
The Third - Tulipware of the Pennsylvania German Potters, by Edwin Barber. Hardcover. 233 |
| 355 |
|

|
$10 |
Lot of ONE: The Potters and Potteries of
Bennington, by John Spargo. Soft cover. 265 pages. 44 Illustrations,
reprint, copyright 1972.
Former library copy in fair condition. |
| 356 |
$20 |

|
$20 |
Lot of ONE: Reference Book.
One Hundred Years of Texas Pottery, by Lonnie Dale Byrd. Softcover.
146 pages. Illustrated.
First edition. Copyright 1981.
Very good condition. |
| 357 |
|
 |
$10 |
Lot of ONE: Reference
Book. Collectors Guide to Antique American Ceramics, by Marvin Schwartz.
Hardcover with original dustcover. 132 pages. Over 100 Illustrations. First
edition.
Copyright 1969.
Very good condition. |
| 358 |
$39,000 |

Click the small images to enlarge. Use your
"back" button to return to the bid page. |
$15,000 |
JOHN BURGER ROCHESTER 5 gallon
crock. Magnificent folk art masterpiece in cobalt. Detailed pine tree, standing
buck, and palm tree fills the front of this large open crock.
Minor staining and there are a few minor flake spots on the right front.
There is a tight line and some old glaze flake spots on the back. Nothing
distracting or deteriorating on this great piece.
12 1/2" 1865. |
| 359 |
$4,300 |
 |
$500 |
Lot of 2 extremely rare stoneware
turk molds.
The first: To add to the rarity, this mold is blue decorated all around with vines and hops decoration.
Additional squiggle blue accent lines at the base and rim. Just a great piece.
There is a surface chip under the glaze at the rim that occurred in making.
Excellent.
The second: This mold is undecorated and has a lighter olive green
interior glaze. Very minor surface roughness at the tooled rim.
Both are
probably Shenandoah valley origin and a great addition to the most advance
collection. 9" diam. 1850 |
| 360 |
$4,750 |
 |
$2500 |
OLEAN, NY extremely
RARE miniature butter churn. Decorated with a deep blue design of a tree, bird and insect on the front, side and back.
Blue accented at the maker's mark. Probably Wands Factory.
Somewhat overglazed in the making.
Excellent. One of a kind. 4 1/2" 1860 |
| 361 |
$3,900 |
 |
$2500 |
S. B. BOSWORTH HARTFORD, CT 2
gallon jug. A great distinctive design of a crowing rooster with a large tail.
Tremendous American folk art appeal. Name is lightly impressed.
Glaze discoloration on the right side occurred in firing.
Professional restoration to a chip in the spout.
14" 1890 |
| 362 |
|

|
$800 |
N. CLARK & CO approximate 2
gallon jug from Lyons, NY. Unique decoration of a deeply incised and blue
accented dotted bird design. Very rare artwork from this factory. Mottled clay
color in the making.
There is minor age crazing to the glaze.
14 1/2" 1850 |
| 363 |
$14,000 |
 |
$8500 |
T. HARRINGTON LYONS 3 gallon
cream pot. Slip blue "3"'s on either side of a GREAT example of a Thomas
Harrington folk art masterpiece. This highly prized Star Face design fills the
front of this ovoid crock all in thick glassy blue.
Lesser examples have sold for 2x's this PRICE!
There is some interior Albany glaze loss in the bottom from use.
Tight hairline at the rim on the left, just touching the "3".
12 1/2" 1850 |
| 364 |
DNMR |

|
$1500 |
L. NORTON & SON BENNINGTON 3
gallon ball shaped jug. Large potted 4 bud flower design in rare ochre. Accent
at the maker's mark is also in ochre. Best we have had of this maker. Stack
marks and minor stone pings in the making.
Excellent example from a short lived Vermont maker.
15" 1833 |
| 365 |
$3,900 |

|
$2500 |
C. CROLIUS MANUFACTURED MANHATTEN-WELLS
NEW-YORK PICKLES NEW YORK approximate 1/2 gallon jar. Six line impressed maker's
mark is accented in a squiggled blue frame. Blue squiggled drapes accent the
back. Unusual small size, probably less than 1/2 gallon and equally appealing
ovoid form.
There is an old hairline down from the rim on the right, old surface chipping
at the rim and base with some staining from use.
This is a
great RARE piece and you would not be disappointed when the UPS guy drops this
off at your house!
8" 1800. |
| 366 |
$325 |
 |
$250 |
Rare miniature Rockingham loaf
pan type mold. Embossed in the bottom, "A. HANCOCK MANUFACTURER & INVENTOR".
Ohio origin.
Excellent.
2 1/4" X 6" 1860 |