Home Photos  Bid Page 1   Bid Page 2
Bid Page 3  Hello Vicki  Bidding Auction Blog 
Contact Us 

MARCH 2011 Bids - FINAL Bids
CLOSE DATE - March 19, 2011
AUCTION 
American Pottery Auction

Use your browser REFRESH button to view the most recent version.

Bids DO NOT reflect the buyer's premium. Call if you have any questions regarding bids or condition. 716.759.2361
Remember, these bids are NOT posted REAL TIME. They are to give you a good idea of what the winning bid is, but to be sure, please call 716-759-2361. Tie bids go to the first bid placed.

Be sure you read our AUCTION BLOG on a daily basis to check for any special notices regarding the current auction.
Use your refresh button to view the most recent version of this page.

Prices do not reflect the buyer's premium.

*
Indicates the item has a reserve. Updated 3/21/11 All lots are closed!

Lot Current Photo Minimum Description - Please note - you can click the image to enlarge.
81 $60 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot81_1.jpg $60 A. K. BALLARD BURLINGTON VT 4 gallon crock with dotted leaf.

Hairlines at the rim in front and back of the left ear. There are a few flake spots and some minor lime staining. 11 1/2" 1870

82 $130 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot82_1.jpg $90 O. L. & A. K. BALLARD BURLINGTON VT 4 gallon jug with dotted leaf design.

Design fry in the making. Surface chip at the spout on the left and some staining from use. 17" 1870

83 $200 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot83_1.jpg $120 F. T. WRIGHT & SON TAUNTON MASS 2 gallon crock with large dotted floral leafy spray in great blue.

Imperfections in the making including clay separation in the front and stone pings on the back. Some staining from use. 9 1/2" 1870

84 $225 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot84_1.jpg $150 E. & L. P. NORTON BENNINGTON VT 3 gallon crock with ribbed large flower design in "Benny Blue".

Imperfections in the making. Some staining from use. Both are minor. 10 1/2" 1880

85 $80 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot85_1.jpg $70 NORTON & FENTON, EAST BENNINGTON VT 2 gallon preserve jar decorated with a triple brushed flower design.

Blue at the maker's mark.

There is a T-shaped horizontal crack at the base on the back. Glaze imperfections in the making including a stone ping in the flower design. 10 1/2" 1840
86 $140 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot86_1.jpg $50 Unsigned approximate 1 gallon jug with plume design attributed to F. Norton Worcester.

Needs a bath - heavy staining from use. 11 1/2" 1870

87 $675 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot87_1.jpg $250 F. T. WRIGHT & SON TAUNTON MASS approximate 1 gallon crock with bird perched on a large tree stump.

Mottled glaze and clay color in the making. 8" 1870

88 $130 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot88_1.jpg $90 S. L. PEWTRESS & CO FAIR HAVEN CONN 2 gallon jug.

Crossed feather or plume design in blue on the front.

Mottled glaze in the making. 14" 1870
89 $180 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot89_1.jpg $100 COWDEN & WILCOX HARRISBURG approximate 1 gallon jug with graduated dotted flower design.

Additional blue accents at the handle.

Name is lightly impressed. Glaze burn on the left, both occurred in the making. 11 1/2" 1870
90 $140 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot90_1.jpg $90 Unsigned approximate 1 gallon wax seal canning jar with 5 brushed blue stripes.

Chips at the base and some staining from use. Imperfections in the making. 10 1/2" 1870

91 $325 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot91_1.jpg $150 Unsigned approximate 1 gallon cake crock with original matching lid.

Brushed flowers all around and blue accents at the handles. Probably PA/MD origin.

There is a tight line up from the bottom in front of one ear. Interior rim chips. Stack marks and other imperfections in the making. There is a quarter size chip in the lid. 6" X 9 1/2" diameter 1850
92 $725 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot92_1.jpg $450 A. CONRAD NEW GENEVA FAYETTE CO PA 3 gallon crock.

Decorated with a stenciled eagle, large freehand stripes at the rim and ears.

There is a chip in the back of the left ear and a tight line in the front thru the "C" in Conrad. There is another short line on the front and grease stains from use. 14" 1870
93 $110 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot93_1.jpg $60 I. M. MEAD & CO 3 gallon ovoid jar, Ohio origin.

Blue accents at the name and handles.

Surface chips at the rim and glaze imperfections in the making. 13" 1850
94 $150 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot94_1.jpg $90 Unsigned 3 gallon crock of OHIO origin.

Unusual pointing finger hand design.

Dark clay color and glaze imperfections in the making. 10" 1860
95 $80 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot95_1.jpg $80 Unsigned brown Bristol glaze batter pail with original bale handle and lid.

Potter fingerprints in the base.

Overall good condition. 8 1/2" 1890
96 $70 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot96_1.jpg $70 Tall hand thrown handled mug with 2 incised blue accent bands.

Original pewter lid scribed, "Ch. Weinspach". Probably NYS origin.

The pewter thumb lift is bent. Unusual tall, large size. 9" 1850
97 $40 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot97_1.jpg $30 Lot of 2 stoneware pieces.

The first: Blue banded mug with 2 hairlines at the rim, stained. 5".

The second: Unsigned anchovy jar with 2 incised blue bands. Good condition. 6". 1880
98 $20 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot98_1.jpg $20 Blue and cream Bristol glaze pitcher in relief rose and trellis pattern.

There is an old chip in the spout and age crazing to the glaze on the very bottom. 9" 1900

99   Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot99_1.jpg $150 Blue & white spongeware large pitcher with blue accent bands.

Probably from a wash set. Great blue and white contrast with only minor imperfections in the making. Please note the "white spots" on this pitcher are just flash spots, not paint drips.

11 1/2" 1870
100 $140 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot100_1.jpg $100 Blue & white spongeware pail with bale handle.

Blue accent bands.

Probably from a wash set. There is a short glaze hairline in the very bottom which can not be seen on the outside. Minor staining and wear from use. 11" 1870
101   Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot101_1.jpg $80 Blue & white spongeware pitcher in a relief flower pattern.

There is an old Professional restoration to a chip in the spout. There is a hairline at the rim.

9 1/2" 1870
102 $140 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot102_1.jpg $100 Blue & white spongeware pitcher in a great dark blue contrast.

Accent bands at the rim and base. Typical minor imperfections in the making.

6 1/2" 1870
103 $180 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot103_1.jpg $100 Blue & white spongeware pitcher in an unusual pattern.

Typical minor imperfections in the making.

6 3/4" 1870
104 $475 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot104_1.jpg $100 Blue & white spongeware pitcher in relief and blue accented rose pattern.

Nice dark blue. There is a tight spider line in the bottom that comes up about 1" on the side. Minor imperfections in the making.

8 3/4" 1870
105 $275 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot105_1.jpg $150 Blue & white spongeware pitcher.

Minor imperfections in the making.

9" 1870
106   Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot106_1.jpg $80 Blue & white spongeware pitcher.

There is a hairline on one side that extends to the bottom that came off a stone ping that occurred in the making. Other minor imperfections in the making.

8 3/4" 1870
107 $275 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot107_1.jpg $150 Blue & white spongeware pitcher.

Minor imperfections in the making.

9" 1870
108 $275 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot108_1.jpg $150 Blue & white spongeware pitcher.

Minor imperfections in the making including glaze loss at the spout and a stone ping on the side.

9" 1870
109 $200 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot109_1.jpg $100 Blue & white spongeware pitcher.

There is a glaze spider in the bottom that does not go thru. There are 3 short spider lines at the rim, all could have occurred in the making.

9" 1870
110 $200 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot110_1.jpg $100 Blue & white spongeware pitcher.

Professional restoration to a chip at the spout. There are glaze flecks at the base that probably occurred in the making. Tight spider line in the very bottom.

9" 1870
111   Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot111_1.jpg $90 Blue & white spongeware pitcher.

Blue accent band at the rim. There is a tight hairline at the rim, invisible on the outside. Other imperfections in the making.

6 3/4" 1870
112 $225 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot112_1.jpg $80 The smallest pig bank, finished in a brown/green sponged glaze.

Possibly Red Wing pottery.

Minor roughness at the base hole and coin hole. 3 1/2" long 1890
113 $110 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot113_1.jpg $20 Stoneware flower frog with brushed blue accents on the top half.

Probably North Carolina origin.

Good condition. 4 1/2" 1920
114 $40 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot114_1.jpg $20 Wooden bird house, hand painted to simulate the Stetzenmeyer factory in Rochester, NY.

Good condition. 10 1/2" X 12" long x 10" wide 1980

115   Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot115_1.jpg $30 Lot of 4 decorative glazed pottery miniatures.

The first 2 impressed "France" in the bottom. The other 2 stamped "Germany".

Good condition. All less then 3" tall. 1900
116   Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot116_1.jpg $30 Lot of 4 decorative glazed pottery miniatures.

Probably German origin.

The footed cup has a chip in the base, the others are in good condition. All less than 3" tall. 1900
117   Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot117_1.jpg $20 Lot of 3 decorative Yellowware miniatures.

The first 2 are in good condition. The chamber pot has a chip at the rim and a tight hairline.

All less than 2 1/2" tall. 1900
118   Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot118_1.jpg $30 Lot of 3 decorative signed miniature pottery pieces.

The first: "GUAPPONE PUB CO. 1975". The second: "Huntsville, Muskika". The third: "H. A. Hadley" on the back and "Rings" on the front.

All less than 3" tall and in good condition. 1970
119 $40 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot119_1.jpg $40 Lot of 5 miscellaneous pottery pieces.

Consisting of a miniature vase, mug, two mustard jars and a bottle with stopper. All probably European origin.

All less than 3" tall and in good condition. 1900
120 $20 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot120_1.jpg $20 Lot of 4 extreme miniatures.

The first: Stenciled, "Time was never like this" - partially worn off. The other 3 are end of day miniatures in multiglazes.

Glaze imperfections in the making, all less than 2" tall. 1900
121 $40 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot121_1.jpg $20 Lot of 3 alkaline glazed miniature ink bottles.

All in good condition and less than 2 1/2" tall. 1900

122 $100 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot122_1.jpg $50 Lot of 7 carved wood jug stoppers.

All are flat carved for ease of use and of the period.

Wear and stained from use. 1860
123 $80 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot123_1.jpg $50 Lot of 10 carved wood jug stoppers.

All are of the period with great wear, color and stain.

1860
124 $80 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot124_1.jpg $40 Unsigned small spice jar with original lid.

Finished in an Albany glaze. Scribed across the front, "Cinnamon". Attributed to Norton Bennington.

Minor glaze flakes at the rim. 4 1/2" 1870
125 $110 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot125_1.jpg $60 Stoneware finial topped coin bank in a tan alkaline glaze.

Good condition. 6 1/2" 1860

126   Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot126_1.jpg $50 Stoneware planter in an applied white Bristol glaze with 2 blue accent bands.

The unglazed bottom half probably set in a metal wall sconce. Uncommon form.

Minor short clay separation lines at the rim. Some staining from use. The piece is photographed upside down. 11" 1880
127 $150 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot127_1.jpg $40 Miniature handled brown jug with "Paul" scribed at the shoulder.

Possibly Norton Bennington.

Excellent. 3" 1880
128 $140 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot128_1.jpg $60 Solid sewer tile reclining lion on a pedestal doorstop.

Probably OHIO origin.

Glaze wear from use, great look. 7" X 8 1/2" 1880
129 $375 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot129_1.jpg $80 Sewer tile owl perched on a log.

A lighter applied glaze accents the beak, claws, and eyes. Great look and detail.

Scribed, "C. M." in the bottom. Probably OHIO origin. Minor imperfections in the making. 9" 1880
130 $225 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot130_1.jpg $50 Sewer tile bird house made in 2 pieces.

Accented with many scribe lines to simulate tree bark and tile roof. Probably OHIO origin. Ingenious use of extruded wet clay by the potter. Cylinder bottom comprises the house and a flat tile piece was extended over the top to form the roof.

Good condition. 6" 1880
131 $140 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot131_1.jpg $50 Large flat stoneware flask in an ochre glaze.

Only 1 1/2" wide.

Imperfections in the making. 9 1/4" 1850
132 $50 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot132_1.jpg $50 Yellowware footed batter bowl with spout in relief drape and column pattern.

There is a chip at the base and glaze imperfections in the making. 5 1/2" X 14" diameter 1850

133   Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot133_1.jpg $50 Unsigned 2 gallon planter.

Rare fluted form and ribbon pinched rim. Finished in an Albany glaze on the top half.

Probably NYS origin. Minor glaze wear at the rim from use. 8 1/2" 1870
134 $110 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot134_1.jpg $70 Unsigned approximate 1 gallon "shoulder" jug.

Finished in an applied mustard and blue sponged glaze. Great decorative look.

Minor imperfections in the making. 11" 1880
135   Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot135_1.jpg $70 Lot of 2 small Unsigned redware pieces.

Both in a dark red/brown glaze, probably NYS origin. The first: Pitcher with typical glaze wear at the spout, base and handle. 6 1/4".

The second: Preserve jar with clay separation at the rim and stone ping in the making. 6 1/2". 1830
136 $30 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot136_1.jpg $30 Lot of 2 decorative pottery bowls.

The first: Redware with an unglazed exterior, loop handles, and a pumpkin colored interior glaze. Minor imperfections and glaze wear. 9 1/2" diameter.

The second: Stoneware in a yellow glaze with old age lines at the rim and base with glaze wear from use. 10" diameter. 1850
137 $200 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot137_1.jpg $50 Unsigned relief paneled compote with handle.

This piece is finished in the best flint/rockingham glaze. Probably New England origin. A beauty.

There is a tight spider line in the bottom that extends up opposite the handle side that is barely visible on the outside. 6 1/2" X 10 1/2" diameter 1850
138 $60 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot138_1.jpg $20 Lot of 3 Ginger Beer bottles, 2 from Buffalo, NY, the other from Rochester, NY.

Minor glaze wear, flakes, age crazing and staining on each. 7" 1890

139   Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot139_1.jpg $20 Ink bottle with formed pour spout.

Impressed, "Stone Bottle/J. Bourne & Son/Pantentees/Denby Potter/Near Denby/P & J Arnold/London".

Scratch in the glaze on the opposite side. Chip in the bottom. 9 1/2" 1880
140 $100 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot140_1.jpg $30 Lot of 3 stoneware bottles finished in Albany glaze.

The first: Unsigned with potter fingerprints at the base. The second: Impressed, "T. Cummings" at the shoulder. Imperfections in the making.

The third: Lightly impressed, "James Harrison" at the shoulder. Stained and minor wear. 9 1/2" 1870
141 $20 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot141_1.jpg $10 A cancelled check from the Swan Hill Pottery.

Signed by Harry C. Perrine in the amount of $6, dated September 1881.

142 $50 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot142_1.jpg $30 Lot of 4 reference books.

The first: Birds of Bennington by Leder and Cesana. Softcover. Illustrated guide. 150 pages. The second: The Pottery and Porcelain Collectors Handbook by William Ketchum. Hardcover with original dust cover. 1971. 204 pages. Good condition.

The third: Booklet Early New England Pottery by Lura Watkins. 23 pages. 1966. Old Sturbridge Village series. Good condition. The fourth: Tulip Ware of the Pennsylvania German Potters by Barber. Softcover, 1970. 231 pages. Good condition.
143 $90 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot143_1.jpg $30 Lot of 3 pictorial price guides by Dr. Carmen A. Guappone.

Books 1, 2 & 3. 1977, 1992, & 1988.

Good condition.
144 $80 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot144_1.jpg $40 Lot of 4 reference books.

The first: The Book of Pottery and Porcelain, Vol 1. by Warren Cox. Hardcover with dustcover. 1944. 550 pages. Very good condition. The second: Early New England Potters and their Wares, by Watkins. Hardcover. 1968. 300 pages, very good condition.

The third: Bennington Pottery and Porcelain by Barrett. Hardcover. 1958. 342 pages. Ex library copy. Fair condition. The fourth: Birds of Bennington by Leder and Cesana. Softcover. Illustrated guide. 150 pages. Good condition.
145   Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot145_1.jpg $40 Lot of 6 softcover price guides.

The first: Majolica Pottery by Katz Marks. 1983. 143 pages. Very good condition. The second: Majolica Pottery, Second Edition, by Katz Marks. 1986. 127 pages. The third: Tulip Ware of the Pennsylvania Potters by Barber. Softcover. 1970. 231 pages. Good condition.

The fourth: Yellowware by McAllister. 1993. 127 pages. Fair condition. The fifth: Yellowware by John Gallo. 1985. 149 pages. Fair condition. The sixth: Blue and White Stoneware by McNerney. 1981. 152 pages. Good condition.
146 $150 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot146_1.jpg $40 Lot of 4 softcover illustrated reference books.

The first: The Blue and The Gray Exhibition and Catalog. 1987. Proctor Institute. 80 pages. Good condition. The second: Clay in the Hands of the Potter. Exhibition booklet, Rochester Museum, 1974. 56 pages. Very good condition.

The third: Poughkeepsie Potters and the Plague by Lukacs. 2001. 128 pages. Very good condition. The fourth: Whites Utica Pottery Exhibition Pamphlet. 1969. Proctor Institute, Utica, NY. 20 pages, good condition.
147 $30 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot147_1.jpg $30 Lot of 3 Illustrated price guides.

The first: Saltglazed Stoneware by Taylor & Lowrance. Hardcover. 1997. 246 pages. Very good condition. The second: Red Wing Stoneware by DePasquale & Peterson. Softcover. 1988. 160 pages. Very good condition.

The third: Red Wing Potters and Their Wares by Tefft. Softcover. 1996. 200 pages. Good condition.
148 $70 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot148_1.jpg $40 Lot of 3 illustrated reference books.

The first: Thomas Crafts Pottery by Gracie. Softcover. Spiral binding. 2005. 80 pages. The second: How to Identify Bennington Pottery by Barrett. Hardcover. 1964. 72 pages. Very good condition.

The third: Norton Stoneware and American Redware The Bennington Museum Collection. Softcover. 1991. 79 pages. Very good condition.
149 $110 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot149_1.jpg $30 Lot of 4 softcover illustrated reference books.

The first: Illustrated handbook of Ohio Sewer Pipe Folk Art. By Adamson. 1973. 80 pages. Good condition. The second: The Kirkpatricks' Pottery at Anna, Illinois. Exhibition booklet. Krannert Art Museum, Illinois. 1987. 32 pages. Good condition.

The third: The Late, Great S. Routson and his Pottery by Locher. 1983. 88 pages. Very good condition. The fourth: Indiana Stoneware Indianapolis Museum of Art Exhibition. 1974. 48 pages. Very good condition.
150 $30 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot150_1.jpg $30 Lot of 2 softcover illustrated reference books.

The first: Big Ware Turners the History and Manufacturer of Pennsylvania Stoneware by Shaltenbrand. 2002. 191 pages. Very good condition.

The second: Turners and Burners the Folk Potters of North Carolina by Zug. 1986. 450 pages. Good condition.
151 $80 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot151_1.jpg $30 Lot of 3 hardcover reference books with dustcovers.

The first: Early American folk Pottery by Guilland. 1971. 321 pages. Very good condition.

The second: Pottery and Porcelain Volume II by Warren Cox. 1944. 550 pages. Very good condition. The third: American Potters and Potteries by Ramsay. 1976. 304 pages. Very good condition.
152 $225 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot152_1.jpg $100 Lot of 2 hardcover reference books by William Ketchum, Jr.

The first: Potters and Potteries of New York State, second edition. 1987. 626 pages. Good condition. The second: Potters and Potteries of New York State, first edition. 1970. 278 pages. Good condition

153 $60 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot153_1.jpg $40 Lot of 2 hardcover reference books by William Ketchum, Jr.

The first: American Stoneware. 1991. 179 pages. Very good condition. The second: American Redware. 1991. 147 pages. Very good condition.

154 $40 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot154_1.jpg $20 Reference book. Decorated Stoneware of Cowden, by Miller.

Hardcover. 170 pages. Very good condition.

155 $40 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot155_1.jpg $20 Reference book. Decorated Stoneware of North America by Webster.

Hardcover with original dustcover and box. 1985. 232 pages. Very good condition.

156 $70 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot156_1.jpg $20 Reference book. Shenandoah Pottery by Rice and Stout.

Hardcover. 1929. 277 pages. Good condition.

157 $70 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot157_1.jpg $20 Reference book. Pottery Works by Broderick and Bouck.

Hardcover with original dustcover. 1995. 285 pages.

158 $70 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot158_1.jpg $20 Reference booklet. New Jersey Pottery to 1840 by New Jersey State Museum, Trenton.

Exhibition booklet. 1972. Illustrated. Good condition.

159 $30 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot159_1.jpg $20 Lot of 3 illustrated Reference books.

The first: BENNINGTON POTTERY AND PORCELAIN by Barrett. Hardcover with original dustcover. 1958. 342 pages. Good condition. The second: CLAY IN THE HANDS OF THE POTTER from Rochester Museum, 1974.

The third: 1986 Spiral Bound Three Behrs sale catalog with over 250 items. Good condition.
160 $70 Thumbs/tn_mini-Lot160_1.jpg $20 Reference book, Ceramics in America by Robert Hunter. Softcover. 2005. Many colored plates.

320 pages. Excellent.

Bid Page 1    Bid Page 2   Bid Page3

Call if you have any questions regarding the bids!
Last Updated on 07/01/11
By Vicki S. Waasdorp

Email: crocks@roadrunner.com