|
|
Home |
|
|
Photos |
|
|
Bid Page 1 |
|
|
Bid Page 2 |
|
|
Contact Us |
|
|
MARCH
2011 Bids - FINAL Bids |
|
Bids DO NOT reflect the
buyer's premium. Call
if you have any questions regarding bids or condition.
716.759.2361 |
|
Be
sure you read our
AUCTION BLOG
on a daily basis to check
for any special notices regarding the
current auction. |
Hairlines at the rim in front and back of the left ear. There are a few flake spots and some minor lime staining. 11 1/2" 1870
Design fry in the making. Surface chip at the spout on the left and some staining from use. 17" 1870
Imperfections in the making including clay separation in the front and stone pings on the back. Some staining from use. 9 1/2" 1870
Imperfections in the making. Some staining from use. Both are minor. 10 1/2" 1880
Blue at the maker's mark.
There is a T-shaped horizontal crack at the base on the back. Glaze imperfections in the making including a stone ping in the flower design. 10 1/2" 1840Needs a bath - heavy staining from use. 11 1/2" 1870
Mottled glaze and clay color in the making. 8" 1870
Crossed feather or plume design in blue on the front.
Mottled glaze in the making. 14" 1870Additional blue accents at the handle.
Name is lightly impressed. Glaze burn on the left, both occurred in the making. 11 1/2" 1870Chips at the base and some staining from use. Imperfections in the making. 10 1/2" 1870
Brushed flowers all around and blue accents at the handles. Probably PA/MD origin.
There is a tight line up from the bottom in front of one ear. Interior rim chips. Stack marks and other imperfections in the making. There is a quarter size chip in the lid. 6" X 9 1/2" diameter 1850Decorated with a stenciled eagle, large freehand stripes at the rim and ears.
There is a chip in the back of the left ear and a tight line in the front thru the "C" in Conrad. There is another short line on the front and grease stains from use. 14" 1870Blue accents at the name and handles.
Surface chips at the rim and glaze imperfections in the making. 13" 1850Unusual pointing finger hand design.
Dark clay color and glaze imperfections in the making. 10" 1860Potter fingerprints in the base.
Overall good condition. 8 1/2" 1890Original pewter lid scribed, "Ch. Weinspach". Probably NYS origin.
The pewter thumb lift is bent. Unusual tall, large size. 9" 1850The first: Blue banded mug with 2 hairlines at the rim, stained. 5".
The second: Unsigned anchovy jar with 2 incised blue bands. Good condition. 6". 1880There is an old chip in the spout and age crazing to the glaze on the very bottom. 9" 1900
Probably from a wash set. Great blue and white contrast with only minor imperfections in the making. Please note the "white spots" on this pitcher are just flash spots, not paint drips.
11 1/2" 1870Blue accent bands.
Probably from a wash set. There is a short glaze hairline in the very bottom which can not be seen on the outside. Minor staining and wear from use. 11" 1870There is an old Professional restoration to a chip in the spout. There is a hairline at the rim.
9 1/2" 1870Accent bands at the rim and base. Typical minor imperfections in the making.
6 1/2" 1870Typical minor imperfections in the making.
6 3/4" 1870Nice dark blue. There is a tight spider line in the bottom that comes up about 1" on the side. Minor imperfections in the making.
8 3/4" 1870Minor imperfections in the making.
9" 1870There is a hairline on one side that extends to the bottom that came off a stone ping that occurred in the making. Other minor imperfections in the making.
8 3/4" 1870Minor imperfections in the making.
9" 1870Minor imperfections in the making including glaze loss at the spout and a stone ping on the side.
9" 1870There is a glaze spider in the bottom that does not go thru. There are 3 short spider lines at the rim, all could have occurred in the making.
9" 1870Professional restoration to a chip at the spout. There are glaze flecks at the base that probably occurred in the making. Tight spider line in the very bottom.
9" 1870Blue accent band at the rim. There is a tight hairline at the rim, invisible on the outside. Other imperfections in the making.
6 3/4" 1870Possibly Red Wing pottery.
Minor roughness at the base hole and coin hole. 3 1/2" long 1890Probably North Carolina origin.
Good condition. 4 1/2" 1920Good condition. 10 1/2" X 12" long x 10" wide 1980
The first 2 impressed "France" in the bottom. The other 2 stamped "Germany".
Good condition. All less then 3" tall. 1900Probably German origin.
The footed cup has a chip in the base, the others are in good condition. All less than 3" tall. 1900The first 2 are in good condition. The chamber pot has a chip at the rim and a tight hairline.
All less than 2 1/2" tall. 1900The first: "GUAPPONE PUB CO. 1975". The second: "Huntsville, Muskika". The third: "H. A. Hadley" on the back and "Rings" on the front.
All less than 3" tall and in good condition. 1970Consisting of a miniature vase, mug, two mustard jars and a bottle with stopper. All probably European origin.
All less than 3" tall and in good condition. 1900The first: Stenciled, "Time was never like this" - partially worn off. The other 3 are end of day miniatures in multiglazes.
Glaze imperfections in the making, all less than 2" tall. 1900All in good condition and less than 2 1/2" tall. 1900
All are flat carved for ease of use and of the period.
Wear and stained from use. 1860All are of the period with great wear, color and stain.
1860Finished in an Albany glaze. Scribed across the front, "Cinnamon". Attributed to Norton Bennington.
Minor glaze flakes at the rim. 4 1/2" 1870Good condition. 6 1/2" 1860
The unglazed bottom half probably set in a metal wall sconce. Uncommon form.
Minor short clay separation lines at the rim. Some staining from use. The piece is photographed upside down. 11" 1880Possibly Norton Bennington.
Excellent. 3" 1880Probably OHIO origin.
Glaze wear from use, great look. 7" X 8 1/2" 1880A lighter applied glaze accents the beak, claws, and eyes. Great look and detail.
Scribed, "C. M." in the bottom. Probably OHIO origin. Minor imperfections in the making. 9" 1880Accented with many scribe lines to simulate tree bark and tile roof. Probably OHIO origin. Ingenious use of extruded wet clay by the potter. Cylinder bottom comprises the house and a flat tile piece was extended over the top to form the roof.
Good condition. 6" 1880Only 1 1/2" wide.
Imperfections in the making. 9 1/4" 1850There is a chip at the base and glaze imperfections in the making. 5 1/2" X 14" diameter 1850
Rare fluted form and ribbon pinched rim. Finished in an Albany glaze on the top half.
Probably NYS origin. Minor glaze wear at the rim from use. 8 1/2" 1870Finished in an applied mustard and blue sponged glaze. Great decorative look.
Minor imperfections in the making. 11" 1880Both in a dark red/brown glaze, probably NYS origin. The first: Pitcher with typical glaze wear at the spout, base and handle. 6 1/4".
The second: Preserve jar with clay separation at the rim and stone ping in the making. 6 1/2". 1830The first: Redware with an unglazed exterior, loop handles, and a pumpkin colored interior glaze. Minor imperfections and glaze wear. 9 1/2" diameter.
The second: Stoneware in a yellow glaze with old age lines at the rim and base with glaze wear from use. 10" diameter. 1850This piece is finished in the best flint/rockingham glaze. Probably New England origin. A beauty.
There is a tight spider line in the bottom that extends up opposite the handle side that is barely visible on the outside. 6 1/2" X 10 1/2" diameter 1850Minor glaze wear, flakes, age crazing and staining on each. 7" 1890
Impressed, "Stone Bottle/J. Bourne & Son/Pantentees/Denby Potter/Near Denby/P & J Arnold/London".
Scratch in the glaze on the opposite side. Chip in the bottom. 9 1/2" 1880The first: Unsigned with potter fingerprints at the base. The second: Impressed, "T. Cummings" at the shoulder. Imperfections in the making.
The third: Lightly impressed, "James Harrison" at the shoulder. Stained and minor wear. 9 1/2" 1870Signed by Harry C. Perrine in the amount of $6, dated September 1881.
The first: Birds of Bennington by Leder and Cesana. Softcover. Illustrated guide. 150 pages. The second: The Pottery and Porcelain Collectors Handbook by William Ketchum. Hardcover with original dust cover. 1971. 204 pages. Good condition.
The third: Booklet Early New England Pottery by Lura Watkins. 23 pages. 1966. Old Sturbridge Village series. Good condition. The fourth: Tulip Ware of the Pennsylvania German Potters by Barber. Softcover, 1970. 231 pages. Good condition.Books 1, 2 & 3. 1977, 1992, & 1988.
Good condition.The first: The Book of Pottery and Porcelain, Vol 1. by Warren Cox. Hardcover with dustcover. 1944. 550 pages. Very good condition. The second: Early New England Potters and their Wares, by Watkins. Hardcover. 1968. 300 pages, very good condition.
The third: Bennington Pottery and Porcelain by Barrett. Hardcover. 1958. 342 pages. Ex library copy. Fair condition. The fourth: Birds of Bennington by Leder and Cesana. Softcover. Illustrated guide. 150 pages. Good condition.The first: Majolica Pottery by Katz Marks. 1983. 143 pages. Very good condition. The second: Majolica Pottery, Second Edition, by Katz Marks. 1986. 127 pages. The third: Tulip Ware of the Pennsylvania Potters by Barber. Softcover. 1970. 231 pages. Good condition.
The fourth: Yellowware by McAllister. 1993. 127 pages. Fair condition. The fifth: Yellowware by John Gallo. 1985. 149 pages. Fair condition. The sixth: Blue and White Stoneware by McNerney. 1981. 152 pages. Good condition.The first: The Blue and The Gray Exhibition and Catalog. 1987. Proctor Institute. 80 pages. Good condition. The second: Clay in the Hands of the Potter. Exhibition booklet, Rochester Museum, 1974. 56 pages. Very good condition.
The third: Poughkeepsie Potters and the Plague by Lukacs. 2001. 128 pages. Very good condition. The fourth: Whites Utica Pottery Exhibition Pamphlet. 1969. Proctor Institute, Utica, NY. 20 pages, good condition.The first: Saltglazed Stoneware by Taylor & Lowrance. Hardcover. 1997. 246 pages. Very good condition. The second: Red Wing Stoneware by DePasquale & Peterson. Softcover. 1988. 160 pages. Very good condition.
The third: Red Wing Potters and Their Wares by Tefft. Softcover. 1996. 200 pages. Good condition.The first: Thomas Crafts Pottery by Gracie. Softcover. Spiral binding. 2005. 80 pages. The second: How to Identify Bennington Pottery by Barrett. Hardcover. 1964. 72 pages. Very good condition.
The third: Norton Stoneware and American Redware The Bennington Museum Collection. Softcover. 1991. 79 pages. Very good condition.The first: Illustrated handbook of Ohio Sewer Pipe Folk Art. By Adamson. 1973. 80 pages. Good condition. The second: The Kirkpatricks' Pottery at Anna, Illinois. Exhibition booklet. Krannert Art Museum, Illinois. 1987. 32 pages. Good condition.
The third: The Late, Great S. Routson and his Pottery by Locher. 1983. 88 pages. Very good condition. The fourth: Indiana Stoneware Indianapolis Museum of Art Exhibition. 1974. 48 pages. Very good condition.The first: Big Ware Turners the History and Manufacturer of Pennsylvania Stoneware by Shaltenbrand. 2002. 191 pages. Very good condition.
The second: Turners and Burners the Folk Potters of North Carolina by Zug. 1986. 450 pages. Good condition.The first: Early American folk Pottery by Guilland. 1971. 321 pages. Very good condition.
The second: Pottery and Porcelain Volume II by Warren Cox. 1944. 550 pages. Very good condition. The third: American Potters and Potteries by Ramsay. 1976. 304 pages. Very good condition.The first: Potters and Potteries of New York State, second edition. 1987. 626 pages. Good condition. The second: Potters and Potteries of New York State, first edition. 1970. 278 pages. Good condition
The first: American Stoneware. 1991. 179 pages. Very good condition. The second: American Redware. 1991. 147 pages. Very good condition.
Hardcover. 170 pages. Very good condition.
Hardcover with original dustcover and box. 1985. 232 pages. Very good condition.
Hardcover. 1929. 277 pages. Good condition.
Hardcover with original dustcover. 1995. 285 pages.
Exhibition booklet. 1972. Illustrated. Good condition.
The first: BENNINGTON POTTERY AND PORCELAIN by Barrett. Hardcover with original dustcover. 1958. 342 pages. Good condition. The second: CLAY IN THE HANDS OF THE POTTER from Rochester Museum, 1974.
The third: 1986 Spiral Bound Three Behrs sale catalog with over 250 items. Good condition.320 pages. Excellent.
Bid Page 1 Bid Page 2 Bid Page3
Call if you have any questions regarding the bids!
Last Updated on
07/01/11
By Vicki S. Waasdorp
Email: crocks@roadrunner.com